Top 25 General Knowledge Questions With Answers in English For Competitive Exams, Part 2

General Knowledge Questions With Answers

Top 25 General Knowledge Questions With Answers in English For Competitive Exams: Improve your General Awareness in English For Government Exams.

General Awareness Questions: We provide a wide range of topics, like science, geography, history, current affairs, and more.

GK Questions With Answers in English

Which city is known as Queen of Hills in India?

    a) Mussoorie
    b) Ooty
    c) Mahendragiri
    d) Shimla

    Correct answer: a) Mussoorie

    What is the name of the present prime minister of India as of 2023?

    a) Narendra Modi
    b) Rahul Gandhi
    c) Arvind Kejriwal
    d) Naveen Pattnaik

    Correct answer: a) Narendra Modi

    What is the largest lake in the world?

    a) Nile
    b) Caspian Sea
    c) Lake Superior
    d) Baikal

    Correct answer: b) Caspian Sea

    What is the name of the present governor of Odisha?

    a) Bhimsen Sachar
    b) Raghubar Das
    c) Arif Mohamad Khan
    d) Ramesh Bois

    Correct answer: b) Raghubar Das

    In which state is the Kathakali dance famous in India?

    a) Tamil Nadu
    b) Karnataka
    c) Andhra Pradesh
    d) Kerala

    Correct answer: (d) Kerala

    General Knowledge Questions With Answers

    National bird of India?

    a) Peacock
    b) Pigeon
    c) Sparrow
    d) Eagle

    Correct answer: a) Peacock

    Who won the first Nobel Prize in India?

    a) Amartya Sen
    b) Sarojini Naidu
    c) Rabindranath Tagore
    d) C. V. Raman

    Correct answer: a) Rabindranath Tagore

    What is the name of the Indian satellite navigation system (ISRO)?

    a) INSAT
    b) IRS
    c) NAVIC
    d) GAGAN

    Correct answer: c) NAVIC

    Which Indian lady is called Nightingale of India?

    a) Lata Mangeshkar
    b) Asha Bhosle
    c) M. S. Subbulakshmi
    d) Sarojini Naidu

    Correct answer: d) Sarojini Naidu

    In which state is Hampi located?

    a) Karnataka
    (b) Tamil Nadu
    c) Kerala
    d) Telangana

    Correct answer: a) Karnataka

    What is the name of the national animal of India?

    a) Lion
    b) Elephant
    c) Tiger
    d) Leopard

    Correct answer: (c) Tiger

    In which state of India is known as the “Land of Festivals”?

    a) West Bengal
    b) Gujarat
    c) Odisha
    d) Nagaland

    Correct answer: (d) Nagaland

    Which monument is famous for its intricate marble latticework in India?

    a) Qutub Minar
    b) Red Fort
    c) Hawa Mahal
    d) Taj Mahal

    Correct answer: (d) Taj Mahal

    What is the traditional dress for men in India?


    a) Sari
    b) Kurta-Pajama
    c) Dhoti
    d) Sherwani

    Correct answer: b) Kurta-Pajama

    Which city is known as the City of Lakes?

    a) Udaipur
    b) Jodhpur
    c) Jaipur
    d) Agra

    Correct answer: (a) Udaipur

    Which state is famous for Navratri in India?

    a) Gujarat
    b) Maharashtra
    c) Rajasthan
    d) Punjab

    Correct answer: (a) Gujarat

    General Knowledge Questions With Answers in English


    What is the name of the highest civilian award in India?


    a) Bharat Ratna
    b) Padma Bhushan
    c) Param Vir Chakra
    d) Arjuna Award

    Correct answer: a) Bharat Ratna

    Which state has the lowest literacy rate in India?

    a) Kerala
    b) Bihar
    c) Allahabad
    d) Assam

    Correct answer: b) Bihar


    Which city is famous for Kumbh Mela festival in india?


    a) Varanasi
    b) Haridwar
    c) Allahabad (Prayagraj)
    d) Nashik

    Correct answer: c) Allahabad (Prayagraj)


    Who was the first Indian woman to win an Olympic medal?


    a) Karnam Malleswari
    b) Mary Kom
    c) Saina Nehwal
    d) P. V. Sindhu

    Correct answer: a) Karnam Malleswari


    In which state are the hill stations of Ooty?

    a) Kerala
    b) Karnataka
    c) Tamil Nadu
    d) Andhra Pradesh

    Correct answer: c) Tamil Nadu


    Who was the first Indian astronaut to go to space?


    a) Rakesh Sharma
    b) Kalpana Chawla
    c) Sunita Williams
    d) Yuri Gagarin

    Correct answer: a) Rakesh Sharma On 3 April 3, 1984.

    Also read >> SSC Multi Tasking Staff Recruitment 2024 Notification: SSC released the latest job notification for the recruitment of Multi Tasking Staff.


    Which festival marks the beginning of the Hindu calendar year?


    a) Diwali
    b) Holi
    c) Navratri
    d) Ugadi

    Correct answer: d) Ugadi

    Who is the first Indian to win the Nobel Prize in Physics?


    a) C. V. Raman
    b) Venkatraman Ramakrishnan
    c) Homi J. Bhabha
    d) Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar

    Correct answer: a) C. V. Raman

    Which planet is known as the “Red Planet”?

    a) Earth
    b) Uranus
    c) Mars
    d) Mercury

    Correct answer: c) Mars

    Which state in India has the highest literacy rate?

    a) Maharashtra
    b) Telangana
    c) Kerala
    d) Odisha

    Correct answer: c) Kerala


    Which state is known as the “Land of White Orchids”?


    a) Mizoram
    b) West Bengal
    c) Nagaland
    d) Meghalaya

    Correct answer: b) West Bengal

    Other links >>

    Visit Home PageJust Know
    Know about Bharat Wikipedia

    My name is Ram, and I'm a passionate content writer at justknow.in. I share valuable information related to government recruitment, GK, current affairs, and tips to achieve targeted jobs to our visitors.

    2 thoughts on “Top 25 General Knowledge Questions With Answers in English For Competitive Exams, Part 2”

    Comments are closed.