20 Important Gk Question and Answers about Mahatma Gandhi || Know About Father Of India

Gk Question and Answers about Mahatma Gandhi

Mahatma Gandhi Question and Answer in English Attempt these Questions And Answers to improve your chances of being selected for the next examinations.

GK Question and Answer about Mahatma Gandhi: We have prepared a set of 20 questions based on the life of the National Father Of India, Mahatma Gandhi. These are crucial questions for Mahatma Gandhi’s life. Where was Mahatma Gandhi born, Who was the political guru of Mahatma Gandhi ji, Gk Question and Answers about Mahatma Gandhi, The full name of Mahatma Gandhi is Know About Father of India.

mahatma gandhi ka photo in 100 rupees
What are some questions about Gandhi?
  1. In which place was Mahatma Gandhi born?

(a) Porbandar
(b) Delhi
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Rajkot

Answer: a. Porbandar

  1. How old was Gandhi when he reached London to become a barrister?

(a) 24 years
(b) 19 years
(c) 28 years
(d) 16 years

Answer: b. 19 years

  1. What was the age of Gandhi Ji at the time of his marriage?

(a) 12 years
(b) 13 years
(c) 16 years
(d) 20 yr

Answer: b. 13 years

  1. Who was the political guru of Gandhiji?

(a) Swami Vivekananda
(b) Ravindra Nath Tagore
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(d) None of the above

Answer: c. Gopal Krishna Gokhale

  1. From which station in South Africa Gandhi was thrown out of the train?

(a) Natal
(b) Johannesburg
(c) Pietermaritzburg
(d) Durban

Answer: c. Pietermaritzburg

  1. Which day in March 1930 did Gandhi Ji start the well-known Dandi March?

(a) Tenth
(b) Thirteenth
(c) Twelfth
(d) Eleventh

Answer: c. Twelfth

  1. At which place was Mahatma Gandhi arrested for the first time?

(a) Bombay
(b) Pune
(c) Calcutta
(d) Ahmedabad

Answer: d. Ahmedabad

  1. Mahatma Gandhi’s Date of Birth?

(a) 14 Nov 1889
(b) October 2, 1869
(c) 10 Mar 1935
(d) 02 Oct 1904

Answer: b. October 2, 1869

  1. Who was given the slogan ‘Do or die’?

(a) Subhash Chandra Bose
(b) Bipin Chandra Pal
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Sarojini Naidu

Answer: c. Mahatma Gandhi

  1. Who killed to Gandhi Ji?

(a) Lord Mountbatten
(b) Nathuram Godse
(c) Ruskin Bond
(d) Satyam Bhatt

Answer: b. Nathuram Godse

Top 50 GK Questions With Answers in English For Competitive Exams

  1. What is the full name of Mahatma Gandhi?

(a) Gandhi Ji
(b) Karamchand Gandhi
(c) Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi
(d) None Of Above

Answer: c. Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi

  1. What is the full name of Mahatma Gandhi’s father?

(a) Harilal Gandhi
(b) Karamchand Uttamchand Gandhi
(c) Karamchand Gandhi
(d) None Of Above

Answer: b. Karamchand Uttamchand Gandhi

  1. What is the name of Mahatma Gandhi’s wife?

(a) Kasturba Gandhi
(b) Leela Gandhi
(c) Sabati Gandhi
(d) None Of Above

Answer: a. Kasturba Gandhi

  1. Who gave the Name Bapu to Gandhi?

(a) Kasturba Gandhi
(b) Subhas Chandra Bose
(c) Nelson Mandela
(d) Karamchand Gandhi

Answer: b. Subhas Chandra Bose

  1. What is Mahatma Gandhi’s mother’s name?

(a) Kasturba Gandhi
(b) Muliben Gandhi
(c) Putlibai Gandhi
(d) None Of Above

Answer: c. Putlibai Gandhi

16. When will Mahatma Gandhi get married?

(a) Oct 1904
(b) Oct 1879
(c) May 1883
(d) Nov 1895

Answer: c. May 1883

17. What was the age of Kasturba Gandhi at the time of marriage?

(a) 12 years
(b) 14 years
(c) 16 years
(d) 18 years

Answer: b. 14 years

18. How many children does Mahatma Gandhi have?

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer: d. 4

19. When was Mahatma Gandhi first featured on Indian currency?

(a) 1969
(b) 1911
(c) 1883
(d) 1996

Answer: a. 1969

20. In which month did Mahatma Gandhi first visit Odisha?

(a) Nov 1895
(b) Oct 1935
(c) Mar 1921
(d) Oct 1904

Answer: (c) Mar 1921

Homejust know
General knowledge for government jobsGeneral Knowledge
Just know more about Father of IndiaWikipedia

My name is Ram, and I'm a passionate content writer at justknow.in. I share valuable information related to government recruitment, GK, current affairs, and tips to achieve targeted jobs to our visitors.

2 thoughts on “20 Important Gk Question and Answers about Mahatma Gandhi || Know About Father Of India”

Comments are closed.